Privacy Policy

Aldus Financial Services Pty Ltd is an authorised representative of Financial Services Partners.

For the purposes of this Policy, FSP Group comprises Financial Services Partners Pty Ltd,(“FS Partners”), FSP Funds Management Limited (“FSPFM”) and FSP Equities Management Limited (“FSPEM”), and any other company that joins the FSP Group (unless it is excluded from the ambit of the Privacy Act and does not opt-in to the NPPs).

If at any time you are unsure of your obligations in respect of the collection or treatment of personal information, you should speak to the Privacy Officer, whose contact details are:

Name: The Privacy Officer
Address: c/- FSP Group Pty Limited
Level 23
242 Pitt Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Telephone: 1800 006 216
Email: info@fspgroup.com.au

 

1.1 We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of any personal information that we collect from you, whether that information is provided in written form, verbally or over the internet.
1.2 In collecting and handling your personal information, we abide by the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) established under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2001. You can obtain information about the NPPs and your privacy rights at the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/.
1.3 Please read the following to understand how we will treat your personal information.

What personal information do we collect?

1.4 In collecting and handling your personal information, we abide by the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) established under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2001. You can obtain information about the NPPs and your privacy rights at the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/.
1.5 FSPFM does not generally receive or hold any personal information about a member. If FSPFM receive any personal information it is dealt with in accordance with this Policy.
1.6 FS Partners collects personal information on its Advisers that are authorised to deal with the products promoted by FSP Group. The Advisers will collate personal information on its clients or potential clients.

 

Company Circumstances of collection How / When do we provide it
FSPEM FSPEM membership applicants

Updating/correcting personal information of existing members

Include in text in Information Memorandum
FS Partners Advisers personal information
Updating/correcting personal information of existing Advisers

Applicants via Advisers
Updating /correcting personal information

Include text in Financial Services Guide
Statement of Advise
FSPFM

N/A as to invest in FSPFM you need to be an IDPS Operator

Via the Operator IDPS Financial Services Guide

 

How do we collect personal information?

1.7 We primarily collect your personal information via particular forms, such as investment applications, TFN Notifications, Direct Debit Requests, Transfer Requests, Personal Reviews and other such forms which we generally either receive directly from you or via your financial adviser or accountant. Occasionally we collect information through telephone or e-mail enquiries about our products or services. We may also receive notice from your financial adviser or accountant of changes to the personal information that we hold which we use to update that information.

For what purposes do we collect personal information?

1.8 We ask you for personal information that is necessary for us to adequately provide to you the products or services you have requested. This may include, depending on the relevant FSP Group company:

  • processing your product investment application forms;
  • managing and administering your superannuation and/or investments (including providing distributions and reporting);
  • preparing your financial plan;
  • providing financial advice to you;
  • recommending and implementing investments;
  • reviewing your financial plan;
  • monitoring your investment portfolio;
  • preparing and implementing a financial planning business plan for accounting businesses; and
  • providing ongoing support to the financial planning businesses of accounting practices.
1.9 An FSP Group company may use your contact details to let you know about other products or services they offer, or about developments within or affecting them. If you do not wish to receive such communications, you can let that company know by e-mailing or telephoning them at the address or number below.

To whom do we disclose personal information?

1.10 As FSPFM and FSPEM outsource the administration of the Scheme’s, they need to disclose the personal information provided on application forms for these products to the Administrator defined in the Product Disclosure Statements or Information Memorandum .
1.11 Other types of persons to whom an FSP Group company may disclose your personal information include, depending on the company, your financial adviser, your account or the Australian Taxation Office.
1.12 To assist in administration, including tasks like monitoring, regulatory compliance auditing and complaints handling, a company within the FSP Group may share personal information with another FSP Group company and the Parent Company.

Limitations on use and disclosure of personal information

1.13 No FSP Group company will use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than as set out above, or for a related purpose in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure, or where you have consented to such use or disclosure, or in circumstances otherwise authorised by the NPP’s.

Cookies

1.14 Our web sites use cookies which allow us to identify your browser while you are using our site. Cookies do not identify you, they simply allow us to track usage patterns so that we can measure the level of interest in various areas of our site. Most web browsers are set up to accept cookies. You can re-set your browser to refuse all cookies or to receive a warning message with each cookie which you can then refuse by turning it off in your browser. Your internet service provider should be able to assist you to set your preferences.
1.15 Unless you provide an e-mail address in the course of your visit to our web sites, we cannot identify you.

The security of your personal information

1.16 We treat your personal information at all times as confidential. All paper files are stored in lockable cabinets or dedicated safe custody rooms which are locked out of hours. Access to our premises is controlled by allowing only personnel with security passes to access the premises. All electronically held information is protected through the use of firewalls and access passwords on each computer. Data is backed up each evening and stored securely off site twice weekly.

Updating and accessing your personal information

1.17 If you become aware or believe at any time that information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, you may contact us by any of the methods set out below and provide us with evidence of the inaccuracy, incompleteness or outdatedness and we will, if we agree that the information requires correcting, take all reasonable steps to correct the information.
1.18 In most cases, you are entitled to access your personal information. We will endeavour to respond to any for denying access if we do so. If the request is complex or time consuming, we may charge a fee for giving you access.request for access within two to four weeks, depending on the complexity of the information or the request. Under the NPPs, access can be denied in certain circumstances; we will give you our reasons

Making a complaint

1.19 If you have a complaint about our treatment of your personal information, you should contact us by any of the methods set out below. Depending on the complexity of your complaint, we will consider and respond to it within 7-30 days. We will use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction. However, if you are not satisfied with our response, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.

2. Privacy Complaints Procedures

2.1 If a complaint is made by telephone, the complainant is to be advised that the company has in place a formal complaints resolution process and be asked to state the complaint in writing addressed to the Privacy Officer, including all appropriate details and a statement of the action the complainant believes should be taken to resolve the matter.
2.2 If the complaint is made in writing but does not contain the required information (as referred to above), the complainant’s adviser is to advise the complainant that the company has a formal complaints resolution process and request the complainant to provide that further information in writing.
2.3 The Privacy Officer will acknowledge receipt of the complaint within seven days and provide an expected date of response.
2.4 If appropriate, the Privacy Officer will discuss the facts and circumstances of the complaint with the complainant’s adviser and will respond to the complaint proposing an appropriate resolution within four weeks of receipt of the complaint (and sooner if practicable). The response will inform the complainant of their entitlement to complain to the Australian Information Commissioner if they are not satisfied with the proposed resolution.
2.5 All privacy complaints are to be recorded in the Complaints Register.